Brazilian Visa Services

If you need to apply for a Brazilian Visa, we can help you!

 

Brazilian Visa Services

If you need to apply for a Brazilian Visa, we can help you!

 

Brazilian Visa Requirements

Brazil requires U.S. citizens to carry a valid U.S. passport and a Brazilian visa when traveling to Brazil for any purpose. The information below will explain a bit more about Brazil visas and how to get them. If you are ready to get a Brazil visa now, please visit our Brazil Visa Order Form.

You must obtain your Brazilian visa in advance from the Brazilian Embassy or Consulate nearest to your place of residence in the United States. This requirement means, for example, that if you live in LA but happen to be in NY, you cannot get your Brazilian visa from the NY Brazilian consulate.

There are no "airport visas" and immigration authorities will refuse entry into Brazil to anyone not possessing a valid visa. The U.S. government cannot assist you if you arrive in Brazil without proper documentation.

New Brazilian eVisa

In January 2018 Brazil launched a new eVisa system for citizens of the U.S., Canada, Austrailia, and Japan.

After a rough start to this new program, the Brazil eVisa is settling down and outputing the eVisas as it was originally intended by Brazil.

Below is a video that describes the differences between the traditional paper Visas from Brazil, and the new eVisa from Brazil.





The eVisas applications are much easier than the traditional paper visa applications. You may obtain an eVisa for either Tourist or Business, or a host of other visa classifications (medical treatment, journalism, transit, sports, etc).

Traditional Paper Brazilian Visas

The traditional paper Brazilian Visas are more challenging to obtain. While these visas last for 10 years for US citizens, the number of documents required - some must be in Portuguese, is extensive, and in some ways, daunting.

ItsEasy can certainly help you obtain a Brazilian paper Visa - in fact, we recommend you absolutely use ItsEasy to assist with the paperwork requirements for a Brazil paper visa.

Due to these extensive requirements, all paper visas for Brazil will require our Document Pre-Check service - so that we may preview all of your Brazil paper work before you send us your application packet.

Brazil Visa Information

If you are traveling to Brazil, you will most likely need a Brazilian Visa.

What Is A Brazil Visa?

A visa is a pre-approval from a foreign country allowing you to travel to their country.

An Example Brazil Visa Document in a U.S. Passport
An Example Brazil Visa Document in a U.S. Passport

U.S. citizens can travel to most countries without any type of documentation, but there are some countries like Brazil, India, China, and Russia who require a visa in advance.

After submitting the required paperwork to the Brazil Embassy in your jurisdiction, the approved visa will be glued into your passport.

Your airline will verify that you have the appropriate visa in your passport. When you arrive in Rio de Janeiro or any other Brazilian airport, immigration will review your passport and visa.

Airport Check-in in Brazil
Airport Check-in in Brazil

If your documents are not valid, you will not be allowed to enter the country and made to return to the US on the next available flight. Once in Brazil you are free to travel wherever you like. If you leave Brazil your documents will need to be re-verified upon your return.

How Long Are Brazilian Visas Good For?

Brazil offers two different types of visas for both tourism and business. You can chose which one best fits your needs. They have a 10 year multiple entry visa and a new E-Visa which is good for two years multiple visits. The procedure for applying is different for both. We can guide you through either application.

What is Brazilian Visa Validity?

Validity covers two aspects of a visa; how long the visa is good for and how long you can stay in Brazil (this is known as length of stay). US citizens are usually granted a 10 year visa and allowed to stay for 90 days each visit. The new E-Visa is granted for 2 years and also allows you to stay 90 days each visit.

How Does Our Brazilian Visa Service Work?

ItsEasy is a leader in obtaining Brazilian Visas. We can assist both US citizens and non-US citizens who live in the US and need visas to Brazil. We have three different types of service non-rush, rush and urgent. And once again you can chose the one that best fits your needs.

ItsEasy is registered to submit Brazilian applications for clients who do not have the time or ability to apply in person.

Visa issuing office in New York
Visa issuing office in New York

We are here to help you apply for this visa.

Review the comprehensive requirements we have listed on our site and you’ll be applying for that visa in no time.

We provide you with links to their applications and a list of the supporting documents required for both the 10 year visa and the E-Visa. We have clear and easy instructions for both the application and the collection of supporting documentation.

We are here to support you 24 hours a day 7 days a week and 365 days a year.

ItsEasy maintains the visa requirements to all countries, including Brazil. Use the widget above to see your particular requirements for visiting Brazil based upon your citizenship and state of residence in the USA.

Sample Requirements For Brazil

Below is a sample set of requirements for visiting Brazil using a Tourist Visa Visa. These requirements are only a SAMPLE. To get the EXACT requirements for you to visit Brazil, please go to our TripBuilder page and enter in your specific information that is your exact situation.

Brazil Tourist Visa Requirements

Special Information About Brazil Embassy/Consulate

DUE TO THE COMPLEXITY OF THE TRADITIONAL PAPER VISA FOR BRAZIL, ALL ORDERS WITH A TOURIST OR BUSINESS BRAZIL VISA WILL HAVE DOCUMENT PRE-CHECK MANDATED ON THE ORDER..

Additional fees apply for Document Pre-Check. You will see "Document Pre-Check" added to your order on the Payment Page.

Please plan to use Document Pre-Check to have your application and other documents pre-screened by our DPC Team to help you correct errors before sending us your documents.

Brazil E-Visas are much simpler applications and do not require the Document Pre-Check Service.

Brazil Videos

Brazil: Traditional Visas vs. E-Visas

A helpful video describing the differences between traditional paper Visas for Brazil, and the new eVisa offered by Brazil.

1.1  Passport

Applicant must submit their current, signed passport. Visas are stamped into a passport, therefore the original passport is required.

1.2  Copy of Passport Information Page

Applicant must include a color copy of the information page of the passport.

1.3  Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit two (2) identical, color, passport style photographs. The photos must be recent and generally should not be the same used for the passport itself. Please write first and last names of applicant in pencil on back of photos

1.4  Proof of Travel

Applicant must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online booking tool (such as an e-confirmation or online booking) showing departure from the US and arrival/departure for the destination.

Note, if traveling via private charter the charters manifest should suffice.

1.5  Proof of Residency

Applicant must submit a legible color copy of their driver's license or state issued ID.

If applicant does not have a state issued ID or has recently moved and not updated their ID, applicant must also provide a recent utility bill (sewer, water, electric)

1.6  Applicants Under 18yrs

Applicants under 18 years require several additional detailed requirements outlined below (see additional notes at bottom for custodial discrepancies if applicable):


1) If applicant’s passport is not signed and/or if applicant is too young to sign their passport, both parents should sign the passport with their relation indicated. For instance "SIGNATURE – Mother / SIGNATURE – Father”. At a minimum this must be done by one parent but should be done by both.

2) Applicants under 18 years cannot sign their Brazil visa application. Instead, both parents must sign in the signature box provided on the application. It is important to keep both signatures inside the signature box.

3) Applicant must include ORIGINAL + one color photocopy of child’s birth certificate

4) Applicant must include color photocopy of parent's passports or driver’s license. If parent's names on identification do not match that of the birth certificate (due to legal name change), parent must include copy of legal name change document (such as marriage certificate or court order)

5) Applicant must include a NOTARIZED form of authorization from parents (see link below). PLEASE NOTE: The form requires a separate notarization for each parent (this may be done by the same notary, but once for each parent).

Notice Regarding Custodial Discrepancies: If only one parent is listed on the birth certificate, only that parent must include documentation and signatures. If parents are separated or divorced, both parents must still include documents and original signatures/notarizations as applicable unless one parent has FULL legal custody in which case copies of custodial agreement must be included. In case of one parent being deceased, a copy of a death certificate must be included. For other legal custody agreements, copies of court orders or adoptions decrees should suffice.

1.7  Power of Attorney

Applicant must submit NOTARIZED Power of Attorney form allowing us to work with the consulate on applicants behalf. Please note special section for applications for minors.

1.8  Brazil Visa Worksheet

The Brazilian government has implemented changes to the visa application process that may affect applicants applying for visas. Currently, the technical aspects of the application process are affected and at this time we do not know how stable the implemented process is. Experience dictates that new technology releases by foreign governments are not always fully functional and “bugs’ can linger. We do expect for some delays but what the issues will be and how they will be resolved are unknown at this point.

The following link will provide you with a visa application worksheet. Please read the introduction and complete the form as indicated.

1.9  Special Notice

Health/Medical Requirement
If applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to an endemic area including those listed below, a Yellow fever vaccination certificate is required:

Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.
Washington DC: The original yellow fever vaccination certificate is required.

As Seen On...

Google Remarketing Tag