South Korean Visa Services

If you need to apply for a South Korean Visa, we can help you!

 

South Korean Visa Services

If you need to apply for a South Korean Visa, we can help you!

 

South Korea Visa Information

U.S. citizens travelling to South Korea for business or tourism do not need a visa. However, U.S. citizens travelling to South Korea for study will need to apply for a student visa.

Many non-U.S. citizens who reside in the U.S. will require a visa to travel for business or tourism.

For US citizens you must have a valid passport to enter the Republic of Korea. Although obtaining a visa in advance can ease the entry process, as long as you have a valid U.S. passport, you can enter the Republic of Korea without a visa for a stay of up to 90 days if you are a tourist or on business.

What is a South Korea Visa?

Travel to certain countries requires a pre-approval from that country. That pre-approval is a visa.

An Example of a South Korea Student Visa
An Example of a South Korea Student Visa

On our website you will find a link to the application for the student visa. South Korea will only accept applications that are written in block letters. You may apply for the visa 30 to 90 days prior to your departure for South Korea.

You will also need new passport style photos , a copy of the Business Registration Certificate of the Korean University, acceptance letter from the Korean university, proof of finances, a recommendation letter from your home university and proof that you’ve completed at least one semester at your home university.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your planned departure from South Korean. You will also need at least 2 pages for the visa to be placed into your passport and for immigration stamps when you arrive and depart from South Korea.

If you do not meet these requirements then you will have to get a new passport. ItsEasy can help you with this process.

Remember when you depart from the U.S. your airline will check to make sure you have a valid visa. Upon arrival in South Korean, your passport will be reviewed again to make sure you have a valid visa. If not valid, you will not be allowed to enter the country and will have to return to the U.S.

Non-U.S. citizens residing in the U.S. may require visas for business or tourist travel. A quick visit to our website will help you determine what is needed.

Airport Check-in in South Korea
Airport Check-in in South Korea

How Long Are South Korean Student Visas Good For?

Student visas are issued for the time period you will be studying in South Korea. You must have the visa by the time your semester in South Korea begins and you must return to the U.S. within one week of your semester ending. Failing to do so, may cause a heavy fine by Immigration.

What is South Korean Visa Validity?

Validity of a visa is based upon the time you will be studying in South Korean.

South Korea UN Mission and Consulate in NYC
South Korea UN Mission and Consulate in NYC

How Does our South Korean Visa Service Work?

We are registered with the consulate and can submit the visa request on your behalf. Our website will guide you through the application process.

ItsEasy will help you with this process from start to finish: we are here 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and 365 days a year.

ItsEasy maintains the visa requirements to all countries, including south korea. Use the widget above to see your particular requirements for visiting south korea based upon your citizenship and state of residence in the USA.

As Seen On...

Google Remarketing Tag