Chinese Tourist & Business Visas

How to Obtain a Chinese Visa

 

Chinese Tourist & Business Visas

How to Obtain a Chinese Visa

 

Chinese Visa Information

If you are traveling to China, you will likely need a Chinese Visa. The information below will explain a bit more about Chinese visas and how to get them. If you are ready to get a China visa now, please visit our China Visa Order Form.

Below is a video that describes information about Chinese travel visas.





What Is a China Visa?

A visa is essentially a pre-approval from a foreign government to enter their country.

Example of Chinese Visa in a U.S. Passport
An Example Chinese Visa Document in a U.S. Passport

While U.S. citizens can travel to most countries without any type of documentation, many countries like China, India, Brazil, and Russia do require a visa in advance.

After submitting the required paperwork to the Chinese Embassy in Washington, DC or one of the Chinese consulates in New York, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles or San Francisco,

Embassy of the Republic of China in Washington, DC
Embassy of the Republic of China, Washington, DC

the approved visa is inserted into your passport. If your trip is coming up soon, please see our urgent Chinese visa information

When checking in for an international flight to China, the airline will verify that you have the appropriate visa in your passport. When you arrive in Beijing, Shanghai or any other Chinese airport, immigration will review your passport and visa.

Passport and entry control in Beijing, China
Passport and Entry Control in Beijing, China

If your documents are not valid, you will be turned away and made to take the next flight out of China. If your documents meet the requirements, you will be allowed entry into China. Once in China, you are free to travel wherever you like, however any time you leave mainland China, your documents will need to be re-verified upon your return.

How Long Are Chinese Visas Good For?

Chinese visas can vary in length from 30 days up to 10 years. Generally speaking, Chinese visas issued to U.S. citizens are valid for 10 years, however they may choose to approve a shorter duration visa at their discretion. Non-U.S. citizens typically receive visas valid from three months to one year. If you need this visa quickly, please review the rush Chinese visa information.

What Is Chinese Visa Validity?

Visa validity can cover two aspects of a visa how long the visa is good for and how long the traveler can stay in the country known as "length of stay". As noted above, Chinese visas for U.S. citizens are generally valid for 10 years (with some exceptions) and the length of stay is usually 60 days per entry. This means that a U.S. citizen who is issued a 10 year Chinese Tourist Visa or Chinese Business Visa may enter China for up to 60 days at a time, as many times as they like over a 10 year period. There are limits to the number of days a non-Chinese citizen can spend in China, which is generally limited to 180 calendar days per year.

How Does Our China Visa Service Work?

ItsEasy is the leader in Chinese visa application services for international travelers based in the US. We assist travelers with US passports as well as non-US passport legally residing in the US who need to obtain visas for travel to China. The most common requests we have are for Chinese tourist visas and Chinese business visas for travelers going to China in the near future.

For those in tight situations, we offer fast China visa services. If you are really in a crunch, we offer urgent China visa services, too.

ItsEasy is registered to submit China visa applications for customers who choose not to apply in person (the Chinese Embassy and consulate offices will not accept China visa applications by mail, so applicants must either appear in person or use an approved service).

Visa Office in Embassy of China in Washington, DC
Visa Issuing Office in Embassy of China, Washington, D.C.

Our website provides you with clear and easy to follow instructions for completing the application and collecting the required documentation, not to mention that we are here to support you 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year!

We do encourage you to review the requirements provided on our site which will explain the process and each item or document that is required.

We provide a helpful China Visa Application Guide which will explain how to fill out the application correctly. In recent years, the Chinese Embassy has become more strict about how the application is filled out including that it must be typed (as opposed to handwritten which they no longer accept) and no field can be left blank (blank fields must now be answered as "N/A"). The Chinese Embassy will also not accept signatures in anything other than black or blue ink.

Once we receive your documents, our Chinese visa specialists will review everything provided to ensure your application materials will process quickly and without incident. If there are any issues with your visa application to China, we will reach out to you right away to resolve the issue.

ItsEasy Visa Specialist Team
Members of the ItsEasy Chinese Visa Specialist Team

Traveling to China can be a momentous project, obtaining your China visa doesn't have to be! You can count on ItsEasy to obtain your Chinese visa!

ItsEasy maintains the visa requirements to all countries, including china. Use the widget above to see your particular requirements for visiting china based upon your citizenship and state of residence in the USA.

Sample Requirements For China

Below is a sample set of requirements for visiting China using a Tourist Visa Visa. These requirements are only a SAMPLE. To get the EXACT requirements for you to visit China, please go to our TripBuilder page and enter in your specific information that is your exact situation.

China Tourist Visa Requirements

China Videos

Important Issues with China Tourist Visa

In this video we go over the common mistakes with China Tourist Visas

1.1  Passport

Applicant must submit their current, signed passport. Visas are stamped into a passport, therefore the original passport is required.

1.2  Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit two (2) identical, color, passport style photographs. The photos must be recent and generally should not be the same used for the passport itself.

Please note the following photo requirements as provided by the Chinese Embassy:

The photo must meet the following criteria:
• Photo must have a plain white background
• Photo must be printed on photo paper
• Photo should not show the applicant wearing glasses
• Photo should not show the applicant wearing jewelry
• The applicant must have a neutral [removed]not smiling, posing, etc.)

1.3  Proof of Travel

Each applicant, including minors, must submit a flight itinerary in their name showing travel originating from and returning to the US, that includes entry and exit from mainland China. If an infant is traveling without their own seat, the itinerary must reflect that they will be traveling as a "lap baby", though the consulate may not require that they be specifically named on the itinerary in such instances.

Note, if traveling via private charter the charter's manifest should suffice.

1.4  Proof of Accommodations

All tourist visa applicants must submit proof of stay in China.

If applicant is staying in a hotel, they must submit a copy of a confirmed hotel reservation. The applicant's name MUST appear on hotel confirmations (even children). If an applicant's name is not listed on the hotel confirmation, they should contact their hotel or travel agent and have their name added and a new confirmation sent.

If an applicant is part of a tour, an invitation letter for a tourist group issued by a duly authorized tourism unit may be submitted.

If an applicant is staying with friends and/or family, they must provide an invitation letter issued by the individual inviter, as well as a copy of the front and back of their Chinese ID Card. Invitation letter must include the following items:

(A) Personal information of applicant: name, gender, date of birth, etc.

(B) Information concerning applicant's visit: purpose of visit, date of arrival and departure, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China.

(C) Information of inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

Invitation letter can be submitted as a photocopy. However, original invitation and/or personal interview may be requested at visa officer's discretion.

1.5  Proof of Residency

Applicant must submit a legible, color copy of the front AND back of their driver's license or state issued ID. At this time, no other Proof of Residency will be accepted.

1.6  Employment Letter

Applicants for tourist visas must provide a letter from their employer; the letter should contain the following...

1) Must be on company letterhead
2) Must include a brief description of the company (e.g. manufacturing, IT services, financial management, etc.)
3) Must list the applicant's name, title, and length of employment
4) Must list the applicant's purpose of travel (i.e. Tourism)
5) Must list the expected travel dates, including return date (should match the provided itinerary)
6) Must be signed

A copy or scan of the letter will be accepted by the consulate.

1.7  Travel to Turkey or Pakistan

If applicant has indicated on their application that they have visited, or has an entry or exit stamp from Turkey or Pakistan, in order to avoid potential delays applicant must provide a personal letter stating the exact dates, and purpose of travel to either or both of those countries.

In addition, they must complete and provide the below affidavit.

1.8  Previous Chinese Visa Applicants

For applicants who have previously held Chinese visas, the Embassy and consulate offices often request copies of previous visas.

If the previous visa is in the current passport there is no action required.

If the visa was in an old passport, please include either the old passport or clear color copies of the visas from the old passport. If applicant does not have the old passport, applicant may write a letter addressed to the Chinese Embassy explaining why they cannot provide copies of the old visas (such as previous passport lost, stolen, damaged, etc). Applicant must sign and date the letter.

1.9  Applicants Under 18yrs

Although applicant may be submitting documents along with other family members, when submitted to an embassy or consulate, applications are treated individually. If applicant is under 18 years old, please view the following link.

1.10  Former Chinese Nationals

If applicant is former Chinese or Taiwanese citizen, applicant must submit previous Chinese passport or proof of previously issued Chinese visa.

If applicant previously held Hong Kong citizenship, applicant must provide an original previous Chinese visa OR must report in person to the Chinese Embassy or Consulate office nearest them and provide documents which prove they have renounced their citizenship or request a travel document.

1.11  Visa Application Guide

We provide an "Application Guide". It is very important that the instructions are followed. Failure to follow the instructions exactly will likely result in rejection of the application.

It is highly recommended applicant print the Application Guide and reference it while completing the visa application.

1.12  Visa Application

Applicant must submit one (1) completed visa application. Application is a fillable PDF and must be typed, then printed and signed. Applications MUST be printed single-sided and signed in blue or black ink only. Please follow direction in Visa Application Guide to avoid delays..

1.13  Supplimental Form

Applicant must submit one fully completed supplementary form. Similar to the above, the document is a fill-able PDF and must be completed on a computer, printed and included with your application documents provided to ItsEasy. Failure to include this document will likely result in processing delays.

1.14  Special Notice

For US citizens, China will issue a visa valid for multiple entries up to 10 years by default if the applicants passport is valid for more than 1 year. In some cases, and/or if the applicants passport is valid for less than 1 year, the visa may be valid for a limited number of entries (single or double) and for a shorter period (three months, six months or one year). As with all visas, the actual visa issued is at the discretion of the Embassy/consulate.

1.15  Work in Media

The consulate of China in New York requires that any applicant who works in the media or for a media company (regardless of your actual job within the organization) to appear in person to submit their application for a visa. As such we cannot assist any applicants who work in the media industry in any capacity.

As Seen On...

Google Remarketing Tag