Thai Visa Services

If you need to apply for a Thai Visa, we can help you!

 

Thai Visa Services

If you need to apply for a Thai Visa, we can help you!

 

Thailand Visa Information

For US citizen tourist staying for fewer than 30 days, you do not require a visa, but your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your entry into Thailand. You may be asked to show an onward/return ticket. Business travelers in particular are encouraged to obtain visa in advance when possible to avoid delays upon arrival.

The information below will explain a bit more about Thai visas and how to get them. If you are ready to get a Thai visa now, please visit our Thai Visa Order Form.

What is a Thailand Visa?

A visa is a pre-approval from Thailand allowing you to travel to their country. The visa is placed in your passport by the Embassy. Travel restrictions require that your passport be good for 6 months from your date of return from your travel. And two blank pages are required for the visa and immigration stamps. If you do not meet these criteria, have no fear, ItsEasy can not only help you with your visa, but your passport renewal as well.

U.S. citizens do not need a visa for travel to most countries, however, there are some such as Viet Nam, Russia and India do require visas. Thailand has unique requirements that you can get a visa on arrival, but it is also a good idea to get a visa in advance for peace of mind

An Example of a Thailand Visa
An Example of a Thailand Visa

We will submit your passport, application and supporting documents to obtain this visa. Once approved the visa will be glued into your passport.

Thailand provides both tourist and business visas. These visas can be obtained ahead of time, while in the U.S. However, you can procure your tourist visa upon arrival in Thailand. If you’re traveling in a group they usually recommend that you get the visa before your departure.

When you depart from the U.S. your airline will check your passport and visa to make sure they are valid. When you arrive in Thailand, they will re-verify that your passport and visa are valid. However, if you are traveling for tourism you can purchase your visa at the airport. It will be good for 30 days. If you purchase at the land crossings it will be good for 15 days. Business travelers are encouraged to obtain the visa in advance.

Bangkok Airport in Thailand
Bangkok Airport in Thailand

How Long are Thailand Visas Good For?

Thailand’s visas are good for either 3 months or 1 year. They offer these time periods for both tourism and business, if you obtain them in advance. On our website you will find the application and a list of documentation required to obtain the visa. There is an advantage to getting the visa beforehand, as after your long trip you will simply walk through immigration check-in and not have to complete forms, take pictures and wait for the approval.

What is Thailand Visa Validity?

We are now referring to the length of stay that is permitted in Thailand. Whether you have a tourist or business visa you can stay each time for up to 30 days.

How Does Our Thailand visa Service Work?

ItsEasy is a leader in the expediting of Thailand visas. We can assist both U.S. citizens and non- U.S. citizens living in the U.S. who need a visa to Thailand.

We have several processing services available, non-rush, rush and urgent. On our website you will be able to see the time periods for processing and pick the one that is best for you.

We are here to help you with this process 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days a year.

ItsEasy maintains the visa requirements to all countries, including thailand. Use the widget above to see your particular requirements for visiting thailand based upon your citizenship and state of residence in the USA.

Sample Requirements For Thailand

Below is a sample set of requirements for visiting Thailand using a Tourist Visa Visa. These requirements are only a SAMPLE. To get the EXACT requirements for you to visit Thailand, please go to our TripBuilder page and enter in your specific information that is your exact situation.

Thailand Tourist Visa Requirements

1.1  Passport

Applicant must submit their current, signed passport. Visas are stamped into a passport, therefore the original passport is required.

1.2  Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit two (2) identical, color, passport style photographs. The photos must be recent and generally should not be the same used for the passport itself.

1.3  Proof of Travel

Applicant must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online booking tool (such as an e-confirmation or online booking) showing departure from the US and arrival/departure for the destination.

Note, if traveling via private charter the charters manifest should suffice.

1.4  Applicants Under 18yrs

Although applicant may be submitting documents along with other family members, when submitted to an embassy or consulate, applications are treated individually. If applicant is under 18 years old, please view the following link.

1.5  Visa Application

Applicant must submit one completed visa application. Applications should be printed single-sided and signed in blue or black ink only.

As Seen On...

Google Remarketing Tag