Russia Visas

Tourist, Business, and the new "Casual Business" (AIM Tourist) visa, ItsEasy can help you - and help get your all-important Invitation Letter too!

 

Russia Visas

Tourist, Business, and the new "Casual Business" (AIM Tourist) visa, ItsEasy can help you - and help get your all-important Invitation Letter too!

 

Russia Visa Information

U.S. citizens travelling to Russia for Business or Tourism will need a visa. Many non-U.S. citizens residing in the U.S. will also require a visa when travelling to Russia. Our website will help you to determine if a visa is warranted.

For US citizens a visa is required. A U.S. citizen who does not comply with Russian immigration laws can be subject to arrest, fines, and/or deportation. Russian authorities will not allow U.S. citizens to depart the country if their visa has expired. Travelers must wait until a new visa is approved, which may take up to 20 days. Please verify the expiration date of your Russian visa, and leave Russia before your visa expires!

The information below will explain a bit more about Russian visas and how to get them. If you are ready to get a Russian visa now, please visit our Russian Visa Order Form.

Below is a video that describes information about Russian travel visas.





What is a Russian Visa?

A visa is a pre-approval from a country stating that you can enter the country.

An Example of a Russian Visa
An Example of a Russian Visa

On our website you will find information regarding the three types of Russian visas that are available. Russia issues tourist, business and casual business (AIM) visas. We can process any of these visas for you. Casual Business Visas are a recent addition and work well for the businessman who only needs a single entry good for thirty days. On our website we have a video explaining in detail the three different types of visas.

Russia has a rather laborious application that must be filled in electronically and then printed out for your signature and submission. In order to assist you we have a “guide” which you can fill in by hand before doing the actual application. This should make things easier for you. The same application is used for all 3 of the visas listed above.

One of the most important things you will need for a Russian visa is an Invitation. If you are staying at a hotel or more than 1 hotel, you will need an invitation from each of them. If you are traveling for business, the company you are visiting will procure an invitational for you. We can also make arrangements for an invitation letter for you. On our website we will link you to a company that can get these invites for you.

Citizens of Nigeria are not permitted to use an expeditor and must make a personal appearance at the consulate.

Former USSR or Russian Nationals need additional documents to apply for a Russian visa, these are listed on our website. They may have to appear for an interview.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your planned departure from Russia. You will need two pages for the visa and immigration stamps when you arrive and depart from Russia. If you need to renew your passport because you do not meet these requirements, ItsEasy can help you with expediting that request.

Upon check-in at your airline, they will make sure your passport and visa are valid. When arriving in Russia, Immigration will check your passport and visa again for validity. If your visa is not valid they will not allow you to enter Russia and you will have to return to the U.S. on the next available flight.

Check-in At Moscow Airport
Check-in At Moscow Airport

How Long Are Russian Visas Good For?

U.S. Citizens can obtain Russian visas valid for anywhere from 30 days to 3 years. On our website you will find a chart giving the validity time and processing times for each type of visa. Based upon your needs you can chose what works best for you.

What is Russian Visa Validity?

This validity is for the length of time you can stay in the country. Although Russia offers Tourist and Business visas in various validity time periods, the length of stay for all of these visas is only 30 days. Casual Business is offered only as a single entry good for 30 days.

The Russian Consulate in Washington D.C.
The Russian Consulate in Washington D.C.

How Does Our Russian Visa Service Work?

ItsEasy is a leader in obtaining Russian Visas. We are registered to submit Russian Visa applications for clients who need our assistance.

We can assist U.S. citizens and non-U.S. citizens who live in the U.S. and need a visa to travel to Russian. Go to our website and you’ll be able to access the application and gather the documents required for submission. Select the visa and processing service that best suits your needs and whether it’s urgent, rush or non-rush, we will get the visa for you.

ItsEasy will help you with this process from start to finish. We are here for you 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days a year.

ItsEasy maintains the visa requirements to all countries, including Russia. Use the widget above to see your particular requirements for visiting Russia based upon your citizenship and state of residence in the USA.

Sample Requirements For Russia

Below is a sample set of requirements for visiting Russia using a Tourist Visa Visa. These requirements are only a SAMPLE. To get the EXACT requirements for you to visit Russia, please go to our TripBuilder page and enter in your specific information that is your exact situation.

Russia Tourist Visa Requirements

Special Information About Russia Embassy/Consulate

Citizens of Nigeria must apply for a visa to Russia in person. We cannot assist with Russia visas for anyone who holds a passport from Nigeria.

Russia Videos

Russia: Visa Options, Including New "Casual Business" (AIM Tourist) Visa

A helpful video describing the different visa options for Russia, including the new "Casual Business" (AIM Tourist) visa that can be obtained more quickly than the traditional Business Visa to Russia.

Russia Videos

Russia Visa Application Preparation

A helpful video describing our new Application Preparation System (APS) for Russia: 1 Question Set, we prepare your signature-ready Russia Visa Application and Invitation Letter

1.1  Invitation Letter

Applicant must submit a certified Russian Invitation Letter (sometimes also called an Invitation Voucher).

As part of our Application Preparation Service (APS), ItsEasy will obtain your Russian Invitation Letter for you (for an additional fee) if you do not already have an Invitation Letter.

Russian Invitation Letters are very very (very) picky. If all of the information on the Invitation Letter is not perfectly correct and matching with other parts of your Visa Application, a new Invitation Letter will be needed. ItsEasy can utilize your own Russian Invitation Letters, but please be aware that if there are mistakes or inconsistencies with your Invitation Letter, ItsEasy will need to obtain a new one for you (for an additional fee).

Russian visas are issued for the duration of time stated on the invitation. These can often be obtained from a hotel in Russia, however hotels will only issue invitations covering paid room nights and only one invitation will be accepted per application - so if staying in multiple hotels a single invitation covering the entire stay will be needed. If applicant does not possess an invitation, ItsEasy will generate a Russian Invitation Letter for the applicant for an additional fee - this is the easiest and most common way applicants obtain Russian Visa Invitation Letters; such Letters will indicate a stay of up to 30 days ensuring a buffer on both sides of the intended travel dates allowing more travel flexibility.

Note: Russian visas are issued for the duration of time stated on the invitation.

All Russian Tourist Visa Invitation Letters obtained by ItsEasy for the applicant will be in PDF format.

1.2  Passport

Applicant must submit their current, signed passport. Visas are stamped into a passport, therefore the original passport is required.

Note: In order to obtain Russia visas, passport must have two (2) blank facing visa pages (typically the last few pages of the passport are marked "Amendment" and are not valid for visas) and must be valid for at least six months past the date of entry into Russia.

1.3  Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit two (2) identical, color, passport style photographs. The photos must be recent and generally should not be the same used for the passport itself.

1.4  Applicants Under 18yrs

Although applicant may be submitting documents along with other family members, when submitted to an embassy or consulate, applications are treated individually. If applicant is under 18 years old, please view the following link.

1.5  Former USSR or Russian Nationals

If applicant was born in USSR or Russia, applicant MUST submit one or more of the following documents:

• Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;

• Or a copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;

• Or a copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;

• Or a document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

• Or a copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;

• Or a written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas cannot be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. In accordance to Article 12 of Russian Law “On citizenship of the Russian Federation”, children born to two parents who are Russian citizens, automatically gain Russian citizenship, regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued, and they must apply for Russian citizenship, or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents, or obtain a Russian passport. If applying for a minor, please provide a copy of their Birth Certificate, in which it is evident that at least of the parents is not a citizen of the Russian Federation.

If applying for a minor, please provide a copy of their Birth Certificate, in which it is evident that at least of the parents is not a citizen of the Russian Federation.

The embassy may request additional documents and a personal interview at their discretion.

1.6  Notice Regarding Previous Valid Visa

If you have a currently valid Russia visa in an expired or cancelled passport, the Embassy of Russia requires that you provide proof that the passport it is in has been officially cancelled. You must provide a copy of both the visa, and the front cover of the passport showing holes punched by the US State Dept which signifies the passport has been officially cancelled.

Failure to provide the required copies may create delays in processing a new visa to Russia.

1.7  Visa Application Preparation

As part of ItsEasy's Application Preparation Service (APS), the applicant will fill out a single Smart Online Application form after the ItsEasy order is placed, which is accessible via the My Order Status page. After applicant completes the online application, ItsEasy will prepare your Russian Visa Application Form for you, and create a signature-ready copy for you to download, sign, and include with your other documents and passport to send to us for final processing. If you need a Russian Invitation Letter, ItsEasy will also prepare/order the Russian Invitation Letter for you (for an additional fee) without the need for any further data from you.

As Seen On...

Google Remarketing Tag