Tanzanian Visa Services

If you need to apply for a Tanzanian Visa, we can help you!

 

Tanzanian Visa Services

If you need to apply for a Tanzanian Visa, we can help you!

 

Tanzania Visa Information

U.S. citizens traveling to Tanzania usually require a visa.

For US citizens a passport and visa are required for travel to Tanzania. U.S. citizens with valid passports may obtain a visa either before arriving to Tanzania or at any port of entry staffed by immigration officials. The U.S. Embassy highly recommends that U.S. citizens obtain their visas before arriving in Tanzania to avoid long delays at entry points. Medical Alert: Due to a current outbreak of yellow fever, the ministry of health in Tanzania and Zanzibar is taking precautionary measures and has requested that everyone show a valid yellow fever vaccination certificate at all ports of entry. Please remember to carry your yellow fever vaccination cards when entering Tanzania from another country and also when traveling to Zanzibar and all ports of debarkation in Tanzania.

The information below will explain a bit more about Tanzania visas and how to get them. If you are ready to get a Tanzania visa now, please visit our Tanzania Visa Order Form.

What is a Tanzania Visa?

In order to travel to certain countries a pre-approval is required from that country. Tanzania is one of those countries.

An Example of a Tanzania Visa
An Example of a Tanzania Visa

Tanzania offers both tourist and business visas. On our website you will find the link to the application and a list of all the required documentation that must be submitted to obtain the visa.

We will submit your passport, application and supporting documents to the Embassy on your behalf. Once your request has been approved, the Embassy will glue the visa into your passport.

In order to apply, your passport must have 6 months validity remaining on it from the date of your return to the U.S. You will also need two blank visa pages in your passport for the visa and immigration stamps.

When you arrive at the airport in the U.S, your airline will check to make sure you have a valid visa. Upon your arrival in Tanzania airport officials will review your passport and visa to make sure they are valid. Once in Tanzania you are free to travel wherever you like. If you leave Tanzania your documents will need to be verified upon your return.

If your visa is not valid, you will have to return to the U.S. on the next available flight.

Airport check-in in Tanzania
Airport check-in in Tanzania

How Long Are Tanzanian Visas Good For?

Tanzania offers both tourist and business visas. For tourism they will issue a one year multiple entry visa. For Business they will issue a one year single entry.

What is Tanzanian Visa Validity?

There are two time periods connected to every visa. The first is how long the visa is good for. The second is how long you can stay in the country once you arrive. Tourist visas allow you to stay in country for 30 days. Business visas will allow you to stay for up to 90 days.

How Does Our Tanzanian Visa Service Work?

ItsEasy is a leader in obtaining Tanzanian Visas. We are registered to submit Tanzanian applications for clients who need our help.

We can assist U.S. citizens and non-U.S. citizens who live in the U.S. and need a visa to travel to Tanzania. Simply go to our website and you’ll be able to access the application which needs to be completed and gather the documents required for submission.

Select the processing service that best fits your needs, whether it be non-rush, rush or urgent.

ItsEasy will help you with this process from start to finish: we are here 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and 365 days a year.

Tanzania Embassy in Washington D.C.
Tanzania Embassy in Washington D.C.



ItsEasy maintains the visa requirements to all countries, including tanzania. Use the widget above to see your particular requirements for visiting tanzania based upon your citizenship and state of residence in the USA.

Sample Requirements For Tanzania

Below is a sample set of requirements for visiting Tanzania using a Tourist Visa Visa. These requirements are only a SAMPLE. To get the EXACT requirements for you to visit Tanzania, please go to our TripBuilder page and enter in your specific information that is your exact situation.

Tanzania Tourist Visa Requirements

1.1  Passport

Applicant must submit their current, signed passport. Visas are stamped into a passport, therefore the original passport is required.

1.2  Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit two (2) identical, color, passport style photographs. The photos must be recent and generally should not be the same used for the passport itself.

1.3  Proof of Travel

Applicant must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online booking tool (such as an e-confirmation or online booking) showing departure from the US and arrival/departure for the destination.

Note, if traveling via private charter the charters manifest should suffice.

1.4  Confirmed Hotel Reservations

Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

Note: If staying with friends or family, a letter of invitation from the host, can be used instead of the hotel reservation. The letter should be addressed to the Embassy, Visa Section and should state the relationship to the applicant, the dates of the visit, and the address and phone number where you will be staying.

1.5  Applicants Under 18yrs

Although applicant may be submitting documents along with other family members, when submitted to an embassy or consulate, applications may be treated individually. If applicant is under 18 years old, include the following:

Color copies of parents valid passports.

If either, or both, parents do not have valid passports, include color copies of driver's license or other state issued ID.

If either, or both, parents are not US citizens, include copies of ID and copies of US visa or permanent resident card (Green card).

Although not technically required, it is advised to include a photocopy of the child's birth certificate.

Required for children traveling alone or with one parent, recommended for all child applicants, include a letter of authorization for child to obtain visa and travel using the link below - authorization letter must be NOTARIZED:

1.6  Visa Application

Applicant must submit one completed visa application. Applications should be printed single-sided and signed in blue or black ink only.

As Seen On...

Google Remarketing Tag